glosjobs.co.uk
Sign Up For Daily Job AlertSign up to receive the latest jobs from your favourite categories direct to your inbox.
Upload Your Job AdvertClick here to upload your own job advert.

Quantity Surveyor

Quantity Surveyor


Gloucestershire

We have an excellent opportunity for a Quantity Surveyor to join a regional main contractor based in Bristol. The business undertakes projects across education, healthcare, commercial and residential sectors. As a result of some recent project wins, they're now looking to expand their team with an additional Quantity Surveyor.

About the role of Quantity Surveyor:

As Quantity Surveyor, you will be working on a project valued between 1m - 15m.

Key Responsibilities as Quantity Surveyor:

  • Manage sub-contract procurement
  • Manage sub-contractors accounts on site, dealing with variations
  • Manage monthly valuations and liaise with the client
  • Deal with final accounts

Key Requirements for this Quantity Surveyor position:

  • Have a HNC / construction related degree
  • Have administered JCT form of contract
  • Must have the full right to work in the UK
  • Must live within commutable distance to Bristol

What's on offer for this Quantity Surveyor position:

  • Salary: Up to 70k
  • Company Car / Car Allowance
  • Extensive Benefits Package
  • Solid pipeline of work
  • Progression opportunities

This is a fantastic opportunity for a Quantity Surveyor to join a great contractor with a solid pipeline of work and ample progression opportunities. If you think you'd be a suitable fit for the position or would like more information about the role, please contact Alan from Fawkes & Reece Southampton at (phone number removed).

Salary: £60,000 to £70,000 Annual + Package

Hours Per Week: Full Time

APPLY NOW - START YOUR APPLICATION HERE

Browse All Jobs Browse more jobs from this category Sign up to our weekly newsletter

Email Yourself a Copy of This Job